Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Brand new professional patio slabs wobbly

We had our garden done a few weeks ago.

Since then we've had to call them back 2-3 times (I've lost track tbh) to fix a couple of slabs that wobble, and many that echo when you step on them. We were told they are air bubbles?

He's fixed some but there are STILL slabs that wobble and others that sound hollow.

I'm getting really sick of it to be honest.

Is it supposed to be like this, or will it risk the slabs cracking further down the line?

Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Slabs that wobble have not been layed correctly and hollow slabs mean they have not been fully bedded this can result in cracking and staining coming through the slabs

Thanks Sam

2018-07-08T21:35:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2018

If slabs are wobbly or sound hollow. It's most probably because they have not been correctly laid, this could result in cracking and should be rectified immediately. Hope I could help.

2019-03-07T15:00:05+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories