Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

We want to cover the side of our house with a nice evergreen but need advice

We had a poor very rendering job done on the back of our house. We want to do a cover up job using a nice evergreen plant that won't destroy the house with its roots. We haven't got a clue what equipment we need or what plants to go for so any advice would be gratefully accepted.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

I hope you didnt pay for this poor rendering job.
I personally would hack it of, and have it properly rendered.
Ivy seems to be the fastest growing and most popular, but keep it trimmed when you have desired height.
In my opinion I wouldnt grow anything on the walls, only suggesting ivy, as your question is, what can I grow on the wall.

2011-02-18T11:22:16+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Plants covering walls can actually benefit in two ways. They can reduce heat loss in winter as well as aid cooling in summer. In both instances by providing insulation. Proper training will not encourage damp. And if the right plant/s is/are chosen they are stunning. In your case, it really depends on the aspect of your house. In which direction is the wall you would like to cover facing? Magnolia grandiflora has beautiful and impressive large flowers, glossy evergreen leaves upto 20cm long, and can tolerate some shade. Needs shelter and not dry (perhaps near downpipe would suit). Needs to be trained against the wall (not self adhering like, for example, Ivy).

For a south or west facing wall Trachelospermum (Star Jasmine) would suit. It does need shelter, free draining soil and a good feed.

2011-03-01T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

you can do this if you use the right climbers not ivy it will distroy brickwork/render try you to use climbing roses or clamatus which will not harm the brickwork etc malc

2011-02-17T20:38:39+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

I would not recommend putting any plants to grow against a building as it may encourage damp and vermin. You will not be able to maintain the building. the best thing is to have the wall re-rendered. Go back to the company who rendered the wall and ask them to correct it or tell them they are liable for rectification.

2011-02-17T17:24:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

I agree with jmb, after recently stripping a wall of ivy, the plant caused some serious damage.

2011-02-17T20:38:35+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories