Groundwork & Foundations Question

Single storey extension foundation (main house on a slope)

I'm looking to get a decent size extension done this year to the rear of my property (approx 7m x 4m). However, like most people I have a limited budget.

The main house (and estate) is on a slope, the house next door is approx 3-4ft lower than mine. So I'm guessing they have built my garden up .. or cut into the slope for next door ? Either way I would like to get the ground checked out before anything. Someone told me if it needs to be piled it 'might' double the cost of the foundation work.

How can I get this checked out before moving forward getting building quotes etc etc.

Many thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

if you end up digging past 1800-6ft in depth it will be cheaper to be pilled any way. the minimum depth along the boundary is already 5 1/2 foot so chances are you are looking at pilling. it would cost about £5k for the pilling works

Answered 16th Jan 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008

get a ground survey company to drill a few test plugs ,this will determine the depth of good ground and wether piling is the solution

Answered 16th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008