Landscape Gardening Question

How to get rid of weeds

HAD A BLOCKED DRIVEWAY PUT IN FEW YEARS AGO AND WEEDS KEEP GROWING FED UP PULLING THEM OUT USED WEED KILLER THEY STILL CAME BACK WHATS BEST CHEAPEST METHOD TO GET RID OF WEEDS

4 Answers

Best Answer

Ammonium Sulphamate............follow mixing instructions & application carefully when you get it.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/908g-ammonium-sulphamate-/180785382265?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item2a17a60379#ht_500wt_949

Answered 16th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

if i were you id get an industrial weed killer but what should of happened is that the pavers should have put some kind of membrain down to not let this type of thing happen in the first place,apart from digging the area out to be block paved i start with a membrain standard practice

Answered 16th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

if your contractor had put weed membrane down first you would not have this prob ,only solution is weedkiller in a watering can all over drive

Answered 16th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

You can get some strong weed killers such as glyphosate, but be very carefull as they can affect plants in the area and animals. Allways read the instructions and never use on windy days! Also there is a new product out called "dan sand" which is a kiln dried sand with added chemicals to stop weeds. I dont know if it works as have never used it but i know its on the market....

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011