Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

What is the best way to work out whether a wall is supporting or not?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

You would need ON SITE advice.A structural engineer would be your best bet.There are various ways to check but it would be a bit long winded to explain.Also no one on here could tell you enough for you to decide by reading the answers.ON SITE is the only way.

2012-01-16T15:00:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

I agree with the above but, a few pointers
1, what is above the wall?
2, if there is a floor above, which way do the floorboards run? if they run in the same direction as the wall, then it is more likeley that the wall is supporting the floor above
2, if there is a wall above, what is it built from? if it is masonry, it is more likely to be a supporting wall underneath
hope this starts to help

2012-02-06T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories