Groundwork & Foundations Question

Is there anyone who could advise me what type of person could search for a missing cat under floorboards or who would have the necessary equipment?

I appreciate this isn't your typical question but I am at a loss what to do. My cat has escaped into the cellar and then through a hole so he was under the living room floor boards. I am in a terraced house so he could have possibly gone far. Please advise if you can.

Thanks guys. Really appreciate you taking the trouble to get in touch.
Sadly its been 36 hours and I've heard nothing now. Turns out there are holes leading in to the adjacent properties so he could have gone quite far as I'm in a row of 6.
Have had the fire brigade out and they have taken up some of floorboards but nothing to see under my property.

Final update. I got my cat Eric back safe and sound !!!!!! The only cellar I hadn't checked was the end house and he was in there ! Somehow he had travelled through 5 house's floor spaces and got there. Thanks for your help guys. It was appreciated and yes two visits from the fire brigade and two from the RSPCA. He is one very important cat !

4 Answers

Best Answer

If it's not easy access into the cellar,i would probably clear the room out and start taking up the floorboards if you have tried all other means of coaxing him out & tried Devon Trade Teams suggestions.

Good luck!

Carl.

Update:

You've had the 'fire' brigade out?

Twice?

I'm speechless! :|

Answered 20th Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

a carpenter would suit you better like my self incase you need to lift any floorboards or you could try ringing the rspca im sure they would help you retreive your cat good luck

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

a carpenter should be fine, but depending on the floor board most decent handymen could do that. your cat should be limited to within your property. i assume you have put food down by the hole he went in. or tried banging about in the living room to try and scare cat out. my experience of cats, they'll come out when they are ready. good luck

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Fendex SW

Member since 29 Jan 2009

rspca would be your best bet
although this is my answer the my guilder team keep asking me to edit this answer ?

Answered 20th Mar 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009