Painting & Decorating Question

Should i paper or paint first?

I am redecorating a bedroom where we will paint the built-in cupboards and re-paper the walls. Which one should we do first?

10 Answers

Best Answer

Definately do the painting first, then you can do the wallpapering. That way you dont get any paint on your wallpaper.
Hope this helps.

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Dannys Decorators

Member since 29 Oct 2009

Hi,
i think i would probably do all the painting first.
That way,you can put your paper up without the worry of getting paint on your wallpaper (extremely handy if it's a nice,expensive pattened paper! :)

Hope this helps,

Carl.

Answered 20th Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Do the painting first, then wall paper

Answered 20th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

If you have a paper that needs painting - then you hang the paper first then paint the ceiling then paint your wallpaper then paint your woodwork. However if it is a finished paper (it is not to paint) then paint your ceiling then your woodwork then hang your wallpaper washing down gently with clean warm water. |Kind regards Good luck Kevin G

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

If the paper isnt being painted then always paint 1st.
Hope this helps.

James Cantlon
Can-Dec

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Can-Dec

Member since 5 Jul 2010

what you should do is sand down all woodwork and walls wash down with sugar soap then paint ceiling then paper walls and paint them leave woodwork to last then undercoat 1 coat then apply 1 coat of gloss or satin wood this is the correct way of doing your project never just paint first hope this has helped

p.s wait 24 hours to paint walls i.e if you have used lining paper so they dry properly otherwise your walls will bubbly out

Answered 20th Mar 2011

boudicca builders

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Depends if wallpaper is finished paper or one you paint, if finished paper paint first that way you get no paint on the new wallpaper.

Answered 21st Mar 2011

DT Decorating & Tiling

Member since 31 Oct 2010

No feedback

re-paper the walls first and then paint.all paint all the woodwork first and then wallpaper the wall ok.

Answered 20th Mar 2011

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Always Paint first?
Then hang the paper and keep a damp cloth to wipe any paste that gets onto the paint work after hanging each sheet! The paste will stain the paintwork after a while and leave a yellowish stain! more so on the ceiling and walls? gloss or satin is easy to clean when the papering is all done. make sure u cover the paper with paste properly also and let it soak in for a min before hanging. Good Luck..

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Pimco, property improvement and maintenance co.

Member since 30 Jul 2008

Get all painting done first, then paper all walls last

Answered 20th Mar 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008