Bathroom Fitting Question

Replacing a shower screen.

I have a 3 panel glass shower screen which I want replacing with a different type of screen. Could I still use the same fitment which is obviously solid & screwed to the tiles or would I have to replace the whole lot?

5 Answers

Best Answer

The odds of finding one with the same wall profiles will be nearly impossible unless you go to the manufacturers of the screen and see if they have a different screen available for the profiles you already have screwed to the tiles.
You might even be able to find a new shower screen with wall profiles that will cover the existing screw holes might be your best option.

best of luck!

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Hi

Depends on the thickness of wall securing plate and new shower screen thickness

Check the dimensions before hand.

Personally I would use the whole new unit

thanks

Concept building services

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

hi,i think its easier to replace the whole lot unless the track is behind the tiles,its a easy job you can do yourself hope this helps

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Alan Cameron (Building services)

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Depending on the fitment, you may beable to find a screen that can be used with it. So, you will need to take the size required and then go to a merchants and measure theres and hopefully will get them same.

Another option is to contact current manufacturer and see if they have a compatible screen.

Usually yes you would change the whole unit.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services, Bournemouth

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009

You will have a new part that fit on to the tiles but if you are lucky you might be able to use one which is there and re drill holes is new screen

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Martin Meehan

Member since 19 Oct 2008