Plumbing Question

Can you fit a new soil pipe to an existing rain water drain

My house has a downstairs bathroom. I want to get rid of it and make kitchen bigger. The new bathroom would be idealy suited to the opposite corner of the house making it really dificult to route the soil pipe into the existing drain. But the rain downpipe goes down that corner so can this be used in some way?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Short answer No. You will have bad smells coming up, surface water (rainwater drains) are normally separate from fould water drains. Best to get a draiange survey carried out so you know what your options are.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

No. You are not allowed in any way to use the storm drain/rainwater for fowl water or sewage. The sewer and the rain water storm drain are separate for a reason! you can install a stub soil stack and put chambers in then go to the main drain/manhole cover in the garden, or use a saniflo system and pipe it through or round and boss in to the soil stack! consult a qualified plumber

hope helps,we can help if your in the southwest/bristol

kieran
kelly plumbing heating & gas

Answered 11th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Definetly not.Waste should never be connected to rainwater.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

No you cant run foul water into storm water drainage, can you extend/alter the existing foul water drainage and an extra manhole.
Best to get it checked it might be a combined system.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008