Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Shoring up a chimney breast with a metal plate in the loft.

I have a semi detached house and the chimney breast in the loft is cracking up and the bricks are disloging...our next door neighbour had a metal plate installed to shore up the bricks...any idea how much this would cost and time to complete the work.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

It sounds as if either you or your neighbour have had the chimney breast removed below ceiling level.
There should have been the party wall ageement in place.
You need to consult a structural enginer to calculate the steels, some councils dont accept gallows brackets and insist on steel beams.

2012-01-10T18:15:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

As above...very good

2012-01-12T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories