Roofing Question

I need a chimney cap fitted to the roof of my house

Manchester/Stock port area, thank you

4 Answers

Best Answer

By cap i presume you mean "cowl" ? which type you need depends on your existing pots and if you have gas fires /solid fuel /or if your chimney is not in use .price of installation would depend on type and access to the chimney .

Answered 29th Jan 2012

Paul James Roofing

Member since 22 Jan 2012

whats on the chimney at the moment do you have pots on top ?

Answered 10th Jan 2012

DPL ROOFING SERVICES

Member since 4 Jan 2012

post it in the roofing section and get someone round to quote

Answered 10th Jan 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Depends on style of pots and what use the pots are in. I e. Gas ,or solid fuel. If
Not in use ventilation caps are good idea

Answered 17th Mar 2017

Roofline UK

Member since 16 Feb 2017