Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Concerned about replacement ridge tiles

I lost 2 ridge tiles last week in the high winds (middle 2 out of a row of 5 ridge tiles above bedroom). I had someone out to fix it today but am a bit concerned that the 2 new ridge tiles aren't sitting flush with the other existing tiles - possibly too big for the gap, they are sitting a bit higher. When i asked the roofer if they were bigger tiles he said they were and that its hard to get the exact same size as a lot of tiles are discontinued. My house is only 9 years old. He has put fresh cement on to bed them in and says they should be secure. I'm concerned that if we get high winds again they will blow off. Does it sound like he's spinning me a yarn or should it be ok?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

They should be fine if your house is only 9 years old i find it hard to believe he couldn't match the tiles but nothing to worry about anyways

2016-08-05T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2016

it should be ok but he should have got the same tiles from a reclaim yard easy to get

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

He should have been able to scource the correct ridge tiles, either from builders merchants or reclamation yard.
Did he remove all the old cement first, if he bedded them on the old cement then they would sit higher.
If they were to high he could have cut the sides down to suit.
So long as hes bedded them down properly they should be okay, even though they would stand out being higher than the existing.

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

they sound ok, if thet sat on fresh mortar and he has taken the old mortar away they should be fine, although the sound of size of tiles a bit worrying, if its only 9 years old the tiles should be available anywhere i would have thougt, might be worth contacting a local supplier and asking if the tiles are still avaiable, explaine where you live he might know what roof tiles are on your property, after then maybe worth asking someone else to come take a look, hope this helps

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

as long as they are bedded on and pointed up and its only a few mm we are talking then fine ,it is a nightmare when trying to match up existing materials ,i would have advised you to do the whole 5 ,wouldnt cost much more bit more muck ect couple of hours extra labour but proper job ,because chances are the mortar is decaying hence why you lost 2 ,the other 3 will be ready to go ,he should have advised this

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

not really possible to say for sure without seing the ridge tiles but if they are standard round concrete ridges then they have bought the wrong type probable half round rather than 1/3 round,
its really only old odd shaped ridges that are difficult to obtain.

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

if house only 9 years old you will still be able to get the right ridge tiles for your roof. if the new ridge tiles are not sitting flush it could be that they are maybe the wrong ridge or he has not removed the old cement and bedded the new ridge on top causing them not to be flush
regards
Gary Griffiths

2012-01-10T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Hi there I think what has happened your roofer as placed them on some old mortar that makes them sit higher and then re-pointed them but be ok for a while. Hope this helps Many thanks Jv roofing solutions

2019-06-20T19:30:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories