Extensions Question

When an extention is built how is it joined to the exisisting property.

4 Answers

Best Answer

there are two ways of attaching a new building to an existing building if the extension falls on a corner every 2nd brick gets toothed out and joint like that,and the 2nd way of doing it is attatching a fur fix to the exterior of the old building and this has bars that attach to this that locks the new brickwork to the old

Answered 9th Jan 2012

BuildIt Construction

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Buildlt is correct.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

You can either tooth out the bricks or easiest option fit some furfix ties.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi,, If you are taking these guys advise and they are all correct, please check the drawings asto if the cavity is to be continued into the new works ,
just thought i mention it ...

Answered 14th Jan 2012

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010