Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Is there a way to fit a curtain pole in a curved bay window without getting one specially made?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Hi Jet,

You can buy bay window poles...which you bend to suit.

http://www.thepolescompany.co.uk/acatalog/Bay_Poles_-_Bend_At_Home_.html

Kind regards

Mark

2012-01-09T10:50:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2012

you can also buy plastic curtain rails with fixings every 12 inches or so will flex around a bay window allow curtain to slide right the way around.hope this helps.

2012-01-13T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories