Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

I have recently bought a new build on an open site but would need to replace an old hedge that is baron and dead in parts. what is the best way of tackling this job?

I have done somthing similar in the past were i cut the hedge down, burnt the waste then dug out the stumps, but this is a bigger job (approx 35-40m) and i dont think it is possible to dig out the stumps.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

a good honest hard days work should sort it out i recently dug out a 14 yr old laural bush and root in which the roots grow down instead of accross and time got it out it was a monster 2ft deep and bt 1ft accross

2012-01-13T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Maybe hire in a good arbor/tree surgeon company- use chippers for above soil arisings, stump grinder for the roots.

2012-01-09T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Hi,

Usally if we have a job like this we start from the top and work our way down the hedge leaving the stumps inbetween 500mm to a metre long. We would then dig around the whole stump cutting as many of the roots as you can. You can then use the length of the stump for leverage and try pulling it over, you might need to give it a wiggle then dig some more out then give it another wiggle and so on untill you get it out. However usally if we are taking down a big hedge we will normally bring in a mini digger which makes things alot easier. Hope this helps dont be worried about messaging me if you have any questions.

Bobby Aylmore

2012-01-09T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories