Roofing Question

What is the best way to remove moss from bungalow roof.

We have a bungalow which is partly shaded, we need to remove moss which has accumulated on the roof.

3 Answers

Best Answer

have it propery done by power wash and sealed 3600 per si

Answered 26th Mar 2018

PL Roofing Ltd

Member since 15 Sep 2014

Would use a power washer, stand at top of roof so moss And water runs down roof so doesn’t seep in under tiles, remove down pipes from guttering for the time being so doesn’t cause any blockage and remove moss from gutters, once roof is dry apply seal

Answered 31st Mar 2018

Roofers of Kent

Member since 27 Mar 2018

Personally the only way I remove moss from a roof is to scrape it all off with a trowel and brush. A lot of people do use the pressure washers but as your spraying the roof the water goes under your tiles and onto the felt which is not good. It can also take off the top coating of the tile which is also not good.

Answered 27th Mar 2018

SJR ROOFING

Member since 24 Jan 2018