Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Will my new slabbing stay put or move.

Hi I have just had a patio put down on a muddy clay garden and a new double garden path, they did not mix cement Into the sand but instead sprinkled a small amount of post mix on top then lay the slabs onto it. Last night the path moved and now it's rained all night, still got drizzle now infact. They are coming back today to carry on laying slabs and put concrete posts in ready for fence panels but my concern is this morning when I went out in my wheelchair I can feel the path moving and rocking they have not hunched the path either where the the gravel is going, no working underneath either they are going to put membrain down instead then throw the brink on top. What worried me is my garden already holds the rain water it does not drain away. I'm disabled and my new power chair cones next week which is even heavier. Any advice please. Thanks Nikki.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

When we mix we always do 3 grit 2 sand 1 cement and we always do it wet so it sticks they should be no movement at all.

2018-03-24T14:30:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2018

Should be no movement at all

2019-01-02T18:50:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2019

From the very beginning there should at least 100mm hardcore then the slabs should be all set in wet bed concrete after 24 hours there should be no movement in The slabs .it sounds like the job hasn’t been done right .

2019-03-05T18:25:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories