Plumbing Question

I found a mushroom growing through a joint where my shower meets a skirting board. what should i do

3 Answers

Best Answer

Fry it with some eggs & bacon ;)

Answered 9th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi madmaxwell,

It sounds like the gap between the skirting/shower has been wet for a while, or the shower has been leaking a while underneath, waste etc....This may just be wet rot but it could be worse dry rot... you need a builder to come and evaluate.

Answered 8th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

You either have a leak from the shower or a damp problem. these need to be addressed before the problem will be solved.
Once the damp has gone a fungus killer or frying pan would work!

Answered 8th Jan 2012

Steve Watts Kitchens and Bathrooms

Member since 15 Nov 2011