Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Do you need to replace bricks as soon as you remove them from a frost damaged wall?

my builder has removed some but will not be replacing them for 5 nights. Should he have replaced them straight away?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

So long as he hasnt taken out a long run of brickwork out it will be okay.

2012-01-09T16:00:07+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2012

If they are in odd places here and there all will be fine...

2012-01-09T16:00:01+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Brickwork ties into itself and spreads the weight accross the wall. What your builder has done is fine....

2012-01-12T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories