Roofing Question

Can concrete tiles go porous

5 Answers

Best Answer

yes they can. over time they will and also with age start to crack.
The life expectancy for a concrete tile roof is marketed as a 50 years. but the under lay and batten system, even if good material and the proper installation procedure was used, it wont last that long and will probably have to be replaced generally around 30 to 40 years.

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Smiths Property Services

Member since 4 Jan 2012

yes for lots of different reasons.

Answered 8th Jan 2012

a1 homeimprovement

Member since 28 Nov 2011

Yes.

Answered 7th Jan 2012

Northwest Roofing and Building Maintenance

Member since 9 Jun 2011

concrete is porous to a certain degree are you talking about roof tiles?

Answered 8th Jan 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Hello Estimator
The answer to your queston is yes, concrete roof tiles do become porous over a period of time
hope this helps
Gary Griffiths

Answered 8th Jan 2012

G R Griffiths builders

Member since 25 Oct 2008