Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Remove grease stains from plaster prior to painting

Hi

I have had my kitchen plastered due to damp work being done in my kitchen. prior to the wall being painted (for splash back to be fitted) some grease has landed on the wall. What do I need to do to remove it before I paint it?or can I just paint over it?
thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi,
I would use sugar soap to clean the grease off your wall as it's not advisable to paint over grease as it would cause problems with your paint ok.
Regards Mark(mjplastering)

2018-03-01T08:00:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Yes you can paint on top of a grease stain. Just put a watered down wash over the stained areas prior to painting

2018-03-01T08:00:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Hey,
You could sand it a bit with a 180 grid paper and then over paint using a stainblock (Zinsser B-I-N Shellac-Based Primer Sealer).
You may need to apply a mist coat first for new plaster and use the stainblocker after.

2018-03-01T08:00:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories