Bathroom Fitting Question

There is a leak from my shower that is staining ceiling underneath - what can i do?

the grouting appears in good order and the pipework underneath appears dry but is difficult to access

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Check also a silicone and bottom and sides of shower door.
regards
Greg

Answered 5th Jan 2012

Octopus Plumbing Ltd

Member since 3 Jan 2012

check the shower tray has no movement rake out existing silicone and reseal if the existing seal looks like it is pealing away and not forming a good seal around the shower tray you can check this by applying water on seal and watch to see if its seeping past the seal or it might be your shower trap leaking but check the above first

Answered 5th Jan 2012

amber heating and plumbing ofte

Member since 16 Jun 2010