Electrical Question

Connecting electric oven and hob to the consumer unit

hi
can i use a 6mm2 cooker cable and connect to the consumer unit and to hob and cooker with a cooker switch .
what do i have to look out for....or 2.5mm2 cable ....which one ?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Rea, You might physically be able to but I'm afraid the obvious, but annoying, answer is that you should not do this unless you are a 'competent person' to do so, which generally means that you are a qualified electrician. However for information... generally a 6mm cable will be big enough where as a 2.5mm one often wont be, it depends upon the appliances you are connecting, the way the cable is fed through the building and to a degree, the length of cable. I guess the question from me to you is, once you had done it, how would you ensure it was safe for either your loved ones or a customer to use? Best wishes, Robin

Answered 14th Feb 2018

Robin Hoad

Member since 13 Feb 2018

Afraid its not as simple as that. The size of the cable needed for your Oven & Hob depends on their combined maximum power consumption (KW), the length of the cable run, and the route the cable will have to take. My advice would be to consult an electrician who is registered with a recognised competent person scheme.

Answered 14th Feb 2018

SP Test & Inspection

Member since 10 Feb 2016

Sorry If you need to ask then your not competent, by law you have to be Registerd with a Part P scheme to carry out the works you have mentioned.
I would say find a local Registerd contractor and let them carry out the work you can then relax knowing all is done legally and safely.

Answered 16th Feb 2018

RW Electrical Plumbing And Heating Ltd

Member since 5 Feb 2018

it depends on the rating of the appliances but it is always best to run separate cables also switched via double pole switches, in instances like this i would use a qualified electrician.

Answered 14th Feb 2018

Harbz Sparks

Member since 13 Feb 2018