Bricklaying Question

I need a garden wall built about 70 foot long with 1 gate and about 4 foot high there is an old four and a half wall to come down

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,

To start, look through the site and be sure to check profiles/websites and importantly feedback prior to inviting any tradesmen to quote on your particular job. Ask the 3 most recommended/appealing tradesmen to arrange a visit to your property to conduct a survey - they will then be able to give you the most accurate quote possible and hopefully be able to answer and questions or queries you may have. Once all quotes have been submitted take time to read through the specifications etc. then choose your builder based on feedback, price, presentation, conduct and professionalism and lastly a builder you feel you have made the best connection with regarding your project.

Answered 19th Mar 2011

MW Brickwork & Landscapes

Member since 7 Mar 2009

I always tell customers the same thing, and that is to get roughly 3 quotes from builders. Then you can get an average of how much it is going to come.
So if one quote is particularly high or low something might not be right with the price. And you get to meet the builders in person and choose one in which you are comfortable with not to let you down

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

DSP BUILDING

Member since 1 Jan 2011

No feedback

you need a exp bricklayer to do the job your describing,look at this sites profiles at there pictures or work and choose a good quality bricklayer

Answered 5th Apr 2011

jdl building

Member since 6 Nov 2008

No feedback