Ask a tradesman

Windows

Should double glazeing have vents? we have cavity insulation and damp!

we are uncovering wall vents covered by last owners this has not solved problem. insulation was done before windows.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi Paul,

Yes they should have trickle vents in the top....you can get them put in after if they aren't already there.

Kind regards
Mark

2012-01-03T12:45:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

You should have trickle vents in the head of window, they can be retro fitted.

2012-01-03T21:55:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Hi Paul
Cavity wall insulation can cause damp, and having trickle vents fitted to your windows will not cure this
regards
Gary Griffiths

2012-01-05T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories