Security Systems Question

Are these security floodlights with built in cctv really any good?

3 Answers

Best Answer

They are quite good. Obviously it depends on what you want to protect. The down side is that the images record to an SD card inside the unit.
The up side is they are relatively cheap and provide good quality images.

Regards

Mark

Answered 9th Jan 2012

NSGL Limited

Member since 25 May 2008

ir cameras are very good

Answered 30th Jan 2012

nab electrical

Member since 16 Jan 2012

CCTV images are based on the cameras capability in low light conditions, increasing the correct light available will help enhance the picture obtained.

The lower the lux the better the image in low light conditions.

You are more likely to get a very good picture on an camera that's near an out side street lamp than say with the same camera round the back with just infra red leds, extra lighting may be required to enhance the picture quality to an acceptable level.

Answered 10th Sep 2015

Secure I AM

Member since 28 May 2015