Central Heating Question

What is the best location for installing a radiator?

Should this be under the window, on an external wall or internal wall. We have radiators on all of our internal walls and are suffering with quite bad condensation on these external walls. Would moving the radiators help solve the problem?

Thanks - the radiators are the convector types, and we have upvc windows, but don't have the trickle vent. I know we have air bricks (1900 terraced house) as I can see these from the outside, but there is no internal vent I can see from the inside - not sure if I should?
Think i need to consider moving the rads.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,if you are getting bad condensation on your walls,it's more than likely a ventilation problem.
I would strongly consider opening up the existing air bricks you have if they have been blocked/covered up from inside.

You can also suffer from condensation on walls from decoration as well.
If the walls are painted in a vinyl or glossy finish,this will seal the walls up & moisture will just sit on the paint as nowhere to go.
This in when mould growth can develop.
If this is the case,scrape paint off with a large stanley blade type scraper & re-paint walls in a matt finish or anything that says it's 'breathable'.
That way,any moisture will just soak into the wall & naturally disperse & dry up.might not solve it 100% but will certainly go some way to improve the situation & i would definately look at opening your air bricks back up.

Hope this has been of some help to you.

Carl.

Answered 21st Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

In this day and age of convector radiators it really doesnt matter where you site them as it will CONVECT HOT AIR UP AND COLD AIR DOWN. Movement of air is imperetive in an old building to limit the problem you have

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

open up your air bricks you can site your rads where you wish condesation is lack of free air movement

Answered 16th Apr 2011

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011

The lodgical place would be to position a radiator underneath a window in order to prevent the down draft from the window.

If the radiator was placed opposite the windown then a convention flow, where heat rises to teh ceiling could occur.

If placed on an internal wall then heat could be encouraged to heat the buildings internal walls. If placed on outside walls then heat could be encouraged back into the room by use of diy type reflective backing foil.

You don't say whether your radiators are of the convector type or old fashioned radiant type. (The difference being that the convector radiators have concerina type fins on the rear), Also the type and design of windows could make a difference. I.E. whether you have old crital (metal) windowns, wooden or upvc double glazed units.

Also another consideration is the ventilation in the room. Modern windows will often have internal ventilators, whereas on older properties, often air bricks were fitted into the outside walls. Have these been blocked up or covered ?

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010