Bathroom Fitting Question

Moving bathroom from the back of the house to the front

Hi there,

I'm currently saving up to have our bathroom redone. It is probably from the 1980s and is very poorly installed, very grotty and dated. It is currently situated at the back of the house in the smallest upstairs room. It is very cramped and the layout isn't ideal.

If possible, I'd rather relocate the bathroom to the third bedroom at the front of the house. To compare sizes, the bathroom is 2.12m x 1.70m and the bedroom is 2.86m x 2.40m. We would be able to fit a stand alone shower and a bath in this room which I'd so much prefer. I don't mind losing this as a third bedroom as it's only used for storage anyway.

However, I imagine a plumbing move this drastic would be very expensive and also potentially destructive? I'm just wondering if anyone can advise me on whether this is actually possible or if I should just forget it?

Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

Best Answer

There is always a way to do it. But before you do anything you will need a experience plumber.

Things to look out for.

1. Is your first floor flooring laminated. ( floorboard will need lifting to relocate piping.)
2. Do you have a manhole in the front of the property. If not its not a end of the world. You can always Install a macerator. or is your house semi detached or detached that would help.
3. what kind of boiler system you have Installed. If its combi or unvented cylinder that's perfect for pressure wise or you can Install a pump.

There is a lot of things to look at you could end up spending thousands replacing this and that. Hope that Helps

Answered 28th Jan 2018

Normz Plumbing & Heating Services

Member since 9 Jun 2015

This is is more than possible, it would just mean relocating the feed for hot and cold, central heating and waste pipes.

Answered 28th Jan 2018

SmartPipe Plumbing Services

Member since 30 Mar 2017