Plumbing Question

How many turns of ptfe tape on radiator joints?

I've always used 3 or 4 turns of PTFE on CH joints, but I've heard that more is necessary? (i.e. 10-12 turns).
Could explain why a recent repair still leaked the first time?! :o)
What's the views here?

Update 4th Jan 2012
Thanks again guys for the comments. As you can see, everybody has different views, but I think with today's thinner PTFE tape I will change from my 4 turns (!) to 10-12? All comments very gratefully and thankfully received!

Update 8th Jan 2012
Well, took it all apart and reassembled using 10-12 turns of PTFE where applkicable, and jointing compound on compression joints - and it all works without a single leak!
Thanks to all for their invaluable assistance, I now know how to ensure leak-free raqdiator replacements for the future!

8 Answers

Best Answer

10 to 12 turns is what i usally use, and i never really have any problems using this amount.

kind regards

Gareth

Answered 1st Jan 2012

Gk plumbing and heating ltd

Member since 24 Dec 2011

Hi, i think i use about 6 turns, but never thought of it that way ,when you tighten you can fill if they are biting nice, and make sure you wind them in as far as you can , kind regards colin.

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

mostly times I am doing 12-13 turns- working always!
it is a good practice to use on threats small amount of plumbing paste, too.
Regards

Answered 1st Jan 2012

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010

never had a problem after 7 turns but you will hear all sorts on here.

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

plumbplus

Member since 1 Dec 2010

at least 15-20

Answered 1st Jan 2012

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

Usually use between 15- 20 wraps

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

J&M Plumbing Services

Member since 18 Oct 2011

If you have the new thicker tape then 3 turns will be fine however if you have the usual thinner tape at least 8 turns and to be absolutely sure use a jointing compound as well. Something like hawk white. Good luck

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

Connect Construction Management Ltd

Member since 30 Jul 2010

10 to 12 should be sufficeint

andy

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010