Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

Should you fit wardrobes before or after carpeting?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

Hello

It doesn't really matter...Before would be best, unless you feel, that you may take the wardrobes out at a future date, so could end up with no carpet where they were...

Regards

Mark

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

I would fit the wardrobe first and carpet up to it.Not only would the floorboards be a better base for the wardrobe,but it will save a lot of hassle if you were to renew the carpet later on.If you want carpet inside the wardrobe,you can do this as a seperate piece after.

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

If they are built in wardrobes, I would fit them before carpeting.

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Fit the wardrobes before the carpets unless you are skilled enough to cut the carpet back to plinth line and or are not changing the carpets

2018-11-08T18:55:01+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories