Plumbing Question

Shower mixer pipe - can it go below floor boards to shower head?

Hi there,

Many thanks for the replies...I've amended the info below.

I'm currently getting my walk-in shower installed. I was just wondering, what's the best way to route the pipes from the manual shower valve to the shower head? The shower valve will be on a different wall to the shower head. The valve will not be positioned directly underneath it. Can the pipes go down, under the floor boards? or should they go up and across through the wall?
Which is the best way to avoid air locks and maintain a good pressure? Hope you can help. Thanks.

B.

3 Answers

Best Answer

You could run pipes under bath if using jg speed fit barrier pipe. Just clip it to the wall running it behind bath feet. if it is not a stud wall for shower mixer area then you could chase wall out for pipes.

The longer the pipe run from bath taps to mixer unit will affect water pressure.

I would recommend the jg pipe and push fittings jg of course. This will cut down on installation time, materials costs.

thanks

Concept building services

Answered 1st Jan 2012

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

depends on make of shower,what type of water system you have etc

Answered 1st Jan 2012

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010

Hi, you can run a cold feed as you wish and as tidy as possiable mackeing sure you clip and fix it stop any banger, i would not tee of mixer tap as you will lose presure, i would tee of before kind regards colin.

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009