We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

Can i put a free standing electric cooker over lino sat on ply sat on floorboards sat on joists or do i need to put down some fire retardant matting or something similar.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello ratty,

You can do the ply thing, you don't have to have fire proofing under an electric oven. If you're only trying to gain height on the cooker? It might have adjustable legs.

Regards

Mark

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

The free standing cookers are usually designed to sit direct on the floor.If for any reason your not sure a quick look in the manual just to check no special requirements always helps.

Answered 12th Jan 2012

D.S.Lewis General Building and Carpentry Contractors

Member since 21 Nov 2008