Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Hi we moved into a new house in november now 8 weeks later we heard a loud crack and noticed a large crack in the garage

The crack is about 1/8" wide and starts at the floor and goes to the next but last breeze block near the ceiling. The crack does not follow the motar line it has in fact split the blocks. Any advice gratefully welcomed

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

I would suggest you get a surveyor to look at it....Do you know if the crack you heard caused the crack?

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Do you mean "new" house or "another" house.If you mean new,then you should contact the home builder.If you mean another,then you should call your insurance company.They will send round a surveyor.There are various things that could have caused this and it should really be checked properly.Your common answer may be "settlement" but no one can tell you for sure without seeing it.

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

As its a new house, contact the house builders, and NHBC.

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories