Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

Advice on order of work

Hi

I'm looking to get work down on three rooms of my house but would like advice on the order of work.

Am I correct with the following?

Plastering
Initial electrics- so sorting socket and getting fittings ready
Skirting boards
Painting
Radiators fitted back on (getting new ones)
Final electric fit- light fittings
Carpets
Rehang new doors

Appreciate some guidance, thanks

Nicola

2 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

Hi Nicola , as long as the electricians dont have to move any socketts or chase any wireing in to the wall then you are ok with the order you have.

If they do , it might be a good idea to change the first two arround.

Hope that helps

Best wishes Robert

2018-01-21T22:55:01+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2018

Hi Nicola.
I would suggest hanging the new doors before the carpet is fitted. You can calculate the thickness of underlay and carpet and reduce the height of the door to accommodate.
This will prevent potential damage and the need to protect carpets from careless tradesmen. You will also save yourself some time cleaning.
Hope this helps.
Regards,
Dan.

2018-01-22T07:45:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories