Electrical Question

Installing led downlights

Hi all

I have a query about led down lights. I am installing 6 in my dining room ceiling and a further 6 in my kitchen. Does each LED require its own transformer or is a single transformer sufficient for all 12 lights.

Regards

6 Answers

Best Answer

Just get 230 volt ones, no transformers required.

Answered 16th Jan 2018

DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 13 Jan 2015

Hi there, depending on the style of LEDs your installing depends on what is required. Say if using GU10 LEDs, which have the driver in-built so no transformers are required. Or using MR16 LEDs, transformers aren’t recommended, LED drivers are! as they give the LED more control and more stable to flickering. Try to avoid using transformers that were originally supplying halogen lamps.
Hope this helps.

Answered 16th Jan 2018

All Works Group Ltd.

Member since 11 Jan 2018

Hi, unless the downlights are low voltage there is no need for any transformers. Modern day downlights run at the standard 240v, they are simply low energy because of the led lamps.

Answered 16th Jan 2018

Hillside Electrical

Member since 16 Jan 2018

I agree with the above answers, transformers are not needed unless they are low voltage. 230v/240v downlights are available at wickes, screwfix etc.

Answered 17th Jan 2018

Impulse Electrical

Member since 14 Sep 2017

No feedback

As already said better install GU10 downllight, that works on 240v, GU10 Led lamp will have a mini transformer incorporated.

Responding to your question You can have one "large" transformer feeding all of them or a single transformer feeding each one , all is about your choice.
Regards.

Answered 19th Jan 2018

Tonino Electrician

Member since 1 Feb 2016

Depends on where you want the Led lights fitting?
If in a bathroom with older wiring with no cpc then you will have to go with IP rated Led fittings double insulated mains voltage or 12v drivers which will be ok as the safety requirement will be SELV (safety extra low voltage )

Answered 12th Mar 2018

NJC Electrical Services

Member since 1 Feb 2016