Conversions - General Question

Converting conservataory into a kitchen.

The conservatory is a straightforward conservatory and nothing fancy. It has a low wall to it, which is too low for a kitchen, with a full wall one side and glass the other, with a low wall on two sides. It has damp issues but the bungalow has been empty for sometime. Ideally, I need to know what the feasibility of converting the conservatory into a kitchen extension would be.I take it I will need planning permission? The existing kitchen is minute, so, building into the conservatory space would be ideal. I also take it the foundations are not substantial enough to build a conservatory type kitchen. I don't know how old the conservatory is. The neighbours on both sides have modern conservatories. This is like a lean to conservatory. I would be grateful for any advice, because as it stands as the moment it is neither use nor ornament, and can only be used in the summer. It has been stated that you cannot put services in a conservatory. The previous occupant, although now dead, used a washing machine in this space.I haven't bought the bungalow yet but my offer has been accepted and I just want to know what my options are before committing. Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi . Knock it down and start again. Not seen the construction but may not need planning as may be covered by permitted developement.

2018-01-12T09:15:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2018

Hi as I am unable to see for myself existing structure I would first dig test holes to evaluate existing foundations then find out if planning permision is needed knock old structure down and rebuild new. Hope this was helpful regards. David.

2018-01-12T14:05:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2018

I agree with TCB & Angliun. It will be much more cost effective in the long run to knock it down and build it to your exact specifications regarding wall height. Don't forget that it also needs to be a double skinned wall. It sounds like this conservatory is quite old fashioned and the relevant walls are only single skin. That is a damp issue right there! Don't forget that you will also need to get electrics and water supply into the space, probably routed sub floor and obviously, you can't hang wall cabinets on glass walls!! Also, one final thing. Think about heat gain/loss. In the winter you will need to conserve heat but the summer is going to be the opposite. Avoid a glass roof for this type of project because the heat in the summer months will make this room barely usable. Maybe consider a proper extension or continuing the search for a property that better suits your needs. sorry to be the bearer of bad tidings but I appreciate the financial commitment you are about to make and would hate for anyone to have regrets. It is likely that given all of the factors it would cost upwards of 10k just to get it to a bare shell of a room.

2018-01-13T08:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2018