Damp Proofing Question

Can someone tell me about air bricks

I have a damp problem under the floorboards in my dinning room - i think i have resolved the problem cauased by a leaking drain - but it still seems very damp down there. I just wondered what the ideal amount of airbricks are per property - there was once a chimney in the room, which has been removed - but the brickwork remains below the floorboards. Could that make a difference?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, things to consider for floor ventilation, is the void clear from debris and rubbish not restricting airflow? what height are the entry points for the air-bricks are they effective? based on a mid terreced two up two down you need front to back circulation enough flow for a continual flow in and out of the property. I would expect to atleast find two air bricks at the front and two at the rear. It is crucial you remove and ingress of water and dry your property inspect your timbers and have them sprayed with a approved treatment to avoid future problems you really dont want dry rot!

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Kingston Preservation UK Ltd

Member since 16 Aug 2011

It will take a while while to dry out completly if you have had leaking drains, main thing is check that all the air bricks are clear and you have a good air flow.
Depending on the sizes of the rooms there would be about 2no air bricks per room.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008