We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

New Builds Question

How to calculate total internal area of a house?

I am trying to find out the total internal area of my house. Does this mean I have to add up all the rooms and add them or just measure the total area of 1 floor and multiply by 2 (as the house is 2 floors). Also do I include the area of the loft? It is a storage loft with light. Not a living space.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi you simply measure the length of the building and multiply the width then double that figure then add the loft area if you need to

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Need a New Home Builder?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi
Measure the length of the house multiply by the width this will give you the square metridge of the area then multiply by 2.
Example 7metres x 5metres = Total 35m2 (sq metres) x 2 = 70m2 Then do the same for loft if needed.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Builders of Hessle Ltd

Member since 11 Aug 2008

If upstairs is same size as down stairs, then just measure your down stairs floor area and double it.
I wouldnt include the roof space.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008