Kitchen Fitting Question

At what height should the kitchen base units be set at before the worktops go on.

11 Answers

Best Answer

Measure your plinth depth, add that measurement to the height of your unit, find the lowest point of your floor and set the level from there... that way you can scribe the plinths to the floor, rather than having gappy plinths as you work around the room...top of worktop usually 900mm-910mm above finished floor.

So top of unit is usually 860-870mm above your floor covering.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

ideally your worktop height should be 900mm. set base units to about 860-870mm. hope this helps.
darren betts

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Darren Betts Kitchen & Bathroom Installations

Member since 23 Nov 2011

HI
I fit kitchens for all major suppliers, and their plinths vary from 145mm to 180mm.DO NOT set units to fit plinth size. The base units are set at 870mm from floor. The plinth is then ripped to suit.
JOhn Davidson

Answered 28th Jan 2012

John Davidson Kitchen Installations

Member since 9 Jan 2012

Hi ellie7792
I set base units at 860 - 870mm.
This height is not governed by the height of the plinth which should be trimmed (scribed) to fit.
Kind regards
Paul Sharpington

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

With most manufacturers the units are designed to sit at around 860 to 870mm to the top giving room to fit free standing appliances and a finished worktop height of around 900-910mm. You will find the plinth usually have plenty of trim room in cas the floor is un even.

Answered 12th Jan 2012

D.S.Lewis Building and Carpentry Contractors

Member since 21 Nov 2008

TAKE CARE !,before you decide what height to set your base units(usually 850-880mm)check the height of any appliances that are to go under it !!!!.
Nothing worse than fitting a complete kitchen,tiling and all that then finding(as with Homebase/Wickes)that as the plinths are small you have set up to suit and then can't get the washing machine back in !!!!!- I GOT CAUGHT WITH THAT ONE- ONCE!!

Answered 6th Feb 2012

AY Installations

Member since 12 Aug 2008

Usually the total height of work surface is 90-91cm, so the top of the units is 86-87.
Kind Regards

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010

Most kitchen unit are set to 870mm ex Worktops as most plinths are 150mm with total height being 910mm if you look at specs in most installation books they will tell you this as this allows for kitchen appliance to fit under counter
Martin Meehan

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Martin Meehan

Member since 19 Oct 2008

USUAL HIGH IS 880MM THIS CAN VERY SLIGHLY DEPENDING ON PLINTH SIZE

Answered 28th Dec 2011

d martin general household maintanance

Member since 15 Feb 2010

bottom of the work top should be at 900 mm that will give you enough room if you tiling underneath washing machine or dishwasher ...

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Wood Grain Carpentry

Member since 15 Dec 2011

hi,normally 860mm if you are using 40mm worktops

Answered 28th Dec 2011

rc builders

Member since 16 Jan 2009