Plumbing Question

have just noticed that when you flush toilet on ground floor (concrete floor slab) it bubbles and you can see the water coming up when you flush where toilet pipe goes into waste pipe in floor.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, sounds like a leak to me.Best you have it check out as this is not good sewer leaking, kind regards col,

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

I assume your toilet is not blocked because that is one reason,otherwise the seal is not intact and you are getting a splashback situation when the flush is operated then you need to replace the pan connector.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Sounds like broken drain below floor.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008