Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Is it a problem is the gutter is holding stagnant water

i have my gutter fitted recently. the 2 corners are now holding stagnant water. when i asked the roofer who fitted it, he says it's ok as long as there is no overflow. is this true?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

guttering is designed to run the water away from the roof not hold onto it,
if it is holding water on the corners it is not fitted properly ,as the water is not running to the outlet and it will eventually leak

2011-12-28T19:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

trouble with standing water at the corners is if any debris gets into the gutter it will wash down to the corners and cause a blockage at some time causing the gutter to overflow at the corners or some where else

2011-12-28T19:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Although water does lie in some gutters its always good practice to fit them with the correct falls so you dont have this problem.
Depending on how bad you think it is, get him back to realign them.

2011-12-28T19:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories