Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

I need to ask before i buy that whay type ofshower enclosure will go in my bathroom

i want to get rid of bath tub and install new shower enclosure. there are so many cofusing offers in the market. I need to know what type of enclosure and tray i need to buy.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Is the bath freestanding? Is it sitting partly in an alcove or between two walls? Is it under a window? You need to plan the new shower as part of the room as a whole and, once you've done that, the decision as to what type of shower you want will probably make itself.

I assume you're going to re-tile the area so this is an opportunity to rethink the whole space. I can't stress enough how important it is to have a scale plan that identifies, accurately, where things will go and how the loo, basin, shower and any storage will sit in relation to each other. Also your fitter probably won't be psychic and a clear and accurate plan will communicate to him exactly what you want to achieve and avoid costly misunderstandings.

Most good bathroom showrooms and fitters offer a free space planning service these days.

2011-12-31T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Well the best shower enclosure are Simpsons lakes and roman that all come with a life time guarantee

2011-12-29T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories