Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Can gas piping be routed down to plinth level behind white applicances and cupboardsin kitchen? so that kitchen units fit the 60 depth

replacing exisitng kitchen with ikea ktichen which does not have incorporating housing rear for utility services so wanted to know if the gasworks pipes can be lowered to fit.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Hi Zimo,

Yes it can...

You would normally run pipes(all services) as low as possible... underneath the bottom of the unit is best, so you don't have to notch the unit's. Much tidier fit in general. Most appliances are also notched out at the back at plinth level to allow for this, so you can push the appliances back further/closer to the wall.

Kind regards

Mark

2011-12-28T10:45:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Yes , but by a Gas Reg installer.

2011-12-28T10:45:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Yes it can, make sure a gas safe engeneer does pipework though.

2016-07-04T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories