Ask a tradesman

Tiling

I want to tile the kitchen which is an asphalt floor. the tiles are ceramic which make and type of adhesive do you recommend

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

go to a tlie outlet ( not B&Q) one that just deals with tiles , topps tiles as an example and they will tell you .

2011-12-23T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2011

personal preference really.Adhesive market leaders are bal and mapei.we generally use nicobond,weber or norcros.

2012-01-03T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Hi you will need a Single part flex Adhesive (SPF) read the instructions on the pack regarding sealing or cleaning the floor prior to installing,
As stated before go to a tile shop for you adhesive, as they should have the knowledge to reccomend the best prioduct.

2012-01-04T14:10:01+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Remove the asfalt
You can use a grinder with diamanted blade. Wear a dust mask
Good luck

2019-07-19T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories