Plumbing Question

I have hot water in taps but shower doesnt get very hot. water temperature is on max

I am not sure if this is a problem with my boiler or the plumbing?
I have a combi boiler....
My heating works fine.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Lucy,
Your heating may well be working fine, but if you have a domestic hot water heat exchanger that is full of scale your hot water won't be very hot and you may also have poor hot water flow rates.
If you have good flow rate and reasonably hot, hot water at all other outlets it is more likely to be and issue with the shower unit itself, potentially scale again.
Hope this helps.
Regards
WILLIAM PICKERING
WJP APPROVED PLUMBING & HEATING

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

WJP APPROVED PLUMBING & HEATING

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hi Lucy
This sounds to me that who ever fitted the shower didn't fit non return valves on the hot and cold pipes feeding the shower and with the high pressure of the cold water this will slow the rate of hot water coming into the mixer. Or the cold water will need balancing with the hot this can be done using a isolation valve on the cold pipe feeding the shower but by doing this you will loose pressure on the shower.
steve from Aquafuse Plumbing and Electrics

Answered 5th Jan 2012

AQUAFUSE SERVICES

Member since 18 Dec 2008