We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

I have oak units, can you suggest a suitable material for the worktops?

I have a dark kitchen, with good quality oak units.

I need to change the worktops and rather than have a laminate worktop I would like to use limestone or similar. Granite is too dark and expensive and tiles are not an option.

Does anyone have any views on this, or advice or ideas?

10 Answers

Best Answer

There are a few options. A different colour of wood to contrast the oak but keep it natural. Maple at the lighter end or walnut or wenga at the darker end. There are companies out there who do a granite veneer worktop which has around 5-10 mm of granite on a mdf or chipboard base making them cheaper than 40mm granite. There are also solid surface worktops which have a thinner layer of solid surface material than corian e.g. bushboard. They should work out cheaper than corian.

There are also some companies that do granite worktops cheaper than the usual rates which can be found with a bit of internet searching. They may also do some alternate stone types

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Graham Higgs Home Improvements

Member since 15 Feb 2011

No feedback

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

you could also use corian worktops.. its around 12mm thick backed with mdf..

i know mdf may worry you but take a look at these links and you will see for yourself

remember this is 1 site of many, but just for an example

some colours:

quote page

really hope this was helpful

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011

hello, have you thought of solid oak worktops, they may need a bit of maintenance, but they look fantastic and are a lot cheaper than granite, thanks Dave

Answered 17th Feb 2011

dave pierce carpentry

Member since 1 Sep 2008

I would suggest solid oak as granite is expensive. Regards Mark

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Mark Pratten Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 4 Sep 2008

hardwood worktops look exceptional and cosy, however, considering the colour of the oak, i would advise either a dark hardwood worktop or a granite worktop.
The reason i say this is that, you would need a trim, something of a darker tone, to kind of break the colours, and give it a sense of unity all across. If you go with oak hardwood worktops or lighter tones, it will look simple and relaxed, or .... shall i say , faded...?
Depending on amount you want to invest in the worktops, ...
the hardwood worktops are warm, they have a natural look and a bit harder to mantain. (you have to treat them once in a while)
i would say the hardwood worktops definitely deserve a try, but if you like the idea, try something dark, very dark, or if the units you have are very dark, try a very light colour.

hope this helped.

Answered 17th Feb 2011


Member since 15 Sep 2010

i know granite is expensive in this country but i worked for a lady a while ago who had it imported from rumania. the company sent over an engineer who measured up and two weeks later her granite arrived and was fitted for a THIRD of the UK price. She found it on the net.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

AEB Bathroom Installations

Member since 20 May 2009

Solid surface worktops are an option. Quite a few colours available now and are very low maintenance. Seamless joins so can look like one piece. Edges and corners can be machined on site to suit requirements.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

KKB Building Services

Member since 14 Feb 2011

have you looked at smartstone, or earthstone,both can be repaired onsite if ever damage,and are low maintance compared to wood.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

stephen services

Member since 13 Aug 2010

Not ny field but my mother in law has just had a black corian type work top fitted over oak units not good.I believe you can get a thin covering of granite/corian that fits over exising work top and made to look like one solid piece for a lot less money but I have not seen or used it .

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

If you were looking for a contrast I would suggest a Caesarstone or a solid surface such as Maia

Answered 27th Mar 2011

AY Installations

Member since 12 Aug 2008