Handyman Question

Urgent advice! fitting indoor swing

Hello, I posted about this a while back and thanks for the responses. Finally got to ikea to buy the hook fittings for an indoor kids swing. This is for my 4 year old sons Xmas present. It is the 'svava' swing with 'ekorre' hooks. The D shaped hooks are on a base plate which needs to be screwed into a ceiling joist. Round the edge of the base plate are 4 screw holes which will take approx 6mm diameter screws
So far so good except the base plates will barely fit onto the joists... The joists are only 6cm wide. The position of the holes means if we used all 4 screws they would be going into the very edge of the joist. If we used just three screw holes we could get two in the middle of the joist with the third near the edge.
Wondering which of these options is preferable, or neither of them..?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Use all four screws but angle the screws, so they go into the centre of the joist...

kind regards

Mark

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi sadowska
Screw a peice (100mm x 100mm) of 25mm thick ply to the joist, then screw the base plates to the ply.
You must get the ply central to the joist and the base plate directly underneath it.
The two options you mentioned above should not be considered.
Have a great Christmas

Paul Sharpington

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011