Plastering Question

A section of render above my front door has dropped off leaving some of the wooden lintel and brickwork exposed! it is winter so rendering will be hard- is there a way to do a temp repair until spring

The wood lintel feels dry but there is driving rain at the moment with more storms forecast so I am really worried. Called a couple of tradesmen but no-one will touch it until weather starts to improve. Is there anyway I can temporarily make this water tight?

3 Answers

Best Answer

use rapided setting cement sets in 1hour

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Jason Wood

Member since 18 Oct 2008

Cover it with a piece of visqueen/membrane with a couple of battens.

Answered 20th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

You could cover timber with expanding mesh and put a scratch coat render(add water proofer) over it and should be good till weather improves.

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Maltby Plastering

Member since 4 Jan 2012