Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

My waste pipe underneath my bath is leaking but the bath itself is completely sealed in with non-removable tiles. what is the best way to repair leak?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Whatever happens you will have to gain access underneath the bath to repair the leak.

2011-12-20T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

To go in from below would be costly. I know they say completely sealed but if you have 1 spare tile a good tiler/ multitrader could remove 1 tile and then create a hole in the panel to check on the leak.

2011-12-21T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Most bath wast pipes are run above floor.... so taking ceiling down, below bath will not help you at all....

2012-01-05T14:40:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2012

Apart from taking part of the ceiling below the bath down you will have to remove tiles and bath panel.
Should have left an access panel.

2011-12-20T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Hi

Remove tiles and panel to ensure leak is fixed properly.

This is the only problem with tiled in baths.

thanks

Concept building services

2011-12-20T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

From below. Basically put a hole/holes in the ceiling below to locate the faulty part. If the leak is bad then your plasterboard will be knacked and need replacing anyway so a hole will be irrelevant.
Regards AC Plumbing.

2011-12-20T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

prob be best accessed from below if possible through ceiling.

2011-12-20T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories