Central Heating Question

Ethos 54c combi linked to 12 radiators with thermostatic valves in 2 bed flat. dhw fine but rads not getting hot and room temp never gets above 18 degs (set to 21)

Local plumber had a go and fiddled with settings but the system actually worse as a result. Ruled out air in system as some rads are warmish at top. Tried resetting the Ethos to factory settings but no luck. Boiler is firing up regularly but no effect on rad temperature. Any suggestions ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Open TRV's to full turn up thermostat to full, open lockshield valves. If the radiators get fully hot and the room temperature to 22ºc the system is OK and the position of your room thermostat may be the problem.

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Langton Heating & Plumbing

Member since 28 Nov 2011

Where is room stat located??? Try gettin a simple room thermometer and checking the temperature in the room at different parts of the day. If it"s in a typically cold room for instance then the boiler will kick in but stay on constantly as the room isn't able to get to the required temp that you want! Not the only answer but could be why it never reaches temp????? Mark The property team

Answered 19th Dec 2011

The Property Team

Member since 19 Dec 2011